Menu

2008 Official NBA Draft Early Entry List

2008 Official NBA Draft Early Entry List
May 01, 2008, 03:46 pm
We've received a copy of the official 2008 NBA Draft Early Entry list, with 69 NCAA underclassmen, 21 Internationals, 34 former NCAA players who became automatically eligible for the draft by signing professional contracts, and other "unknown individuals" who are likely entering their name in the draft as a practical joke.

NCAA Players

A.J. Abrams, Texas
Josh Akognon, Cal State Fullerton
Joe Alexander, West Virginia
Antonio Anderson, Memphis
Ryan Anderson, California
Darrell Arthur, Kansas
D.J. Augustin, Texas
Derek Bailey, Providence Christian Academy (SC)
Jerryd Bayless, Arizona
Michael Beasley, Kansas State
Jason Bennett, Tallahassee CC (FL)
Keith Brumbaugh, Hillsborough CC (FL)
Chase Budinger, Arizona
Derrick Caracter, Louisville
DeMarre Carroll, Missouri
Charles Carter, Oklahoma Baptist
Josh Carter, Texas A&M
Mario Chalmers, Kansas
Lee Cummard, Brigham Young
Chris Douglas-Roberts, Memphis
Robert Dozier, Memphis
Wayne Ellington, North Carolina
Alonzo Gee, Alabama
C.J. Giles, Oregon State
Eric Gordon, Indiana
Jamont Gordon, Mississippi State
Paul Graham III, Florida Atlantic
Danny Green, North Carolina
Donte Greene, Syracuse
Kalen Grimes, Missouri
Richard Hendrix, Alabama
J.J. Hickson, North Carolina State
George Hill, IUPUI
Lester Hudson, Tennessee-Martin
Reggie Huffman, Alabama-Birmingham
Stefon Jackson, Texas-El Paso
Shawn James, Duquesne
Davon Jefferson, Southern California
DeAndre Jordan, Texas A&M
Kosta Koufos, Ohio State
Ty Lawson, North Carolina
Brook Lopez, Stanford
Robin Lopez, Stanford
Kevin Love, UCLA
Leo Lyons, Missouri
O.J. Mayo, Southern California
Luc Richard Mbah a Moute, UCLA
JaVale McGee, Nevada
Jerel McNeal, Marquette
Kojo Mensah, Duquesne
Jeremy Pargo, Gonzaga
Courtney Pigram, East Tennessee State
Trent Plaisted, Brigham Young
Bruce Price, Tennessee State
Anthony Randolph, LSU
John Riek, Winchendon School (MA)
Derrick Rose, Memphis
Brandon Rush, Kansas
Walter Sharpe, Alabama-Birmingham
Josh Shipp, UCLA
Kiwan Smith, Redlands CC (OK)
Marreese Speights, Florida
Ronald Steele, Alabama
Robert Vaden, Alabama-Birmingham
Lorrenzo Wade, San Diego State
Bill Walker, Kansas State
Gordon Watt, Houston Baptist
Russell Westbrook, UCLA
Raymond Wright, Arkansas-Monticello


International Players

Alexis Ajinca, Hyeres-Toulon (France)
Nicolas Batum, Le Mans (France)
Rodrigue Beaubois, Cholet (France)
Mikheil Berishvili, BC Vita (Georgia)
Omri Casspi, Maccabi Elite Tel Aviv (Israel)
Victor Claver, Pamesa Valencia (Spain)
Nando de Colo, Cholet (France)
Danilo Gallinari, Armani Jeans Milano (Italy)
Serge Ibaka, L'Hospitalet (Spain)
Sergey Ilin, Budivelnik (Ukraine)
Joe Ingles, Melbourne South Dragons (Australia)
Jonas Jerebko, Biella (Italy)
Mladen Jeremic, FMP Zeleznik (Serbia)
Maxym Korniyenko, Dnipro (Ukraine)
Luc Louves, Orleans (France)
Rudy Mbemba, Solna (Sweden)
Henk Norel, Alicante (Spain)
Maxim Sheleketo, VEF Riga (Latvia)
Giorgi Shermadini, Maccabi Tbilisi (Georgia)
Ante Tomic, Zagreb (Croatia)
Maksym Vilkhovetskyi, Dnipro (Ukraine)
Ronalds Zakis, VEF Riga (Latvia)


”Unknown Individuals”

Kamy’ta Terrell Davis
Scott Ernest Gilliland
Jeremiah J. Jones
Jajuan Robinson
Samuel C. Ellis
Samuel Hailey II
Rashad Ali McKinnie
Richard Smith
Zachary Feinstein
Cornell Hayes
David J. Pierre
Kenny Yi
Adam S. Fuller
Jonathan P. Herman
Terrence Robertson
Josh Zurn

Automatically Eligible Former NCAA Players

Any NCAA player with collegiate eligibility who signed a professional basketball contract with teams in leagues other than the NBA, before going through the draft process, or otherwise exhausted their NCAA Division I basketball eligibility

Angel Alamo, Sacramento State/Caguas (Puerto Rico)
Sadell Ayala, Iowa Western/Humacao (Puerto Rico)
Takais Brown, Georgia/Torpan Pojat (Finland)
Sasa Cuic, Oregon State/AEL (Cyprus)
James Davis, Lamar/Saitama Broncos (Japan)
Rockminn Dillard,Grand Rapids CC/Grand Rapids (IBL)
Viktor Dubovitskiy,Chipola JC/Lok Novos (Russia)
Tom Garlepp, UC Santa Barbara/Perth (Australia)
Jaaron Greene, George Washington/Corning (ABA)
Jerome Habel, San Diego State/San Diego (ABA)
Tearon Hill, Western Nebraska CC/Texas (ABA)
Nathan Jawai, Midland CC/Cairns (Australia)
Bart Jilisen, Carl Albert JC/West Brabant (Netherlands)
Jadranko Jusufagic, Gulf Coast CC/Zenica Celik (Bosnia)
Antonio Kellogg, San Francisco/Polpharma (Poland)
Ryan Kersten, New Mexico/New Zealand (Australia)
Robert Krabbendam, Virginia Tech/Amsterdam (Holland)
Jorge Lebron, Hofstra/Ponce (Puerto Rico)
Josh Love, Hill JC/West Texas (ABA)
Damian Martin, Loyola Marymount/West Sydney (Australia)
Gal Mekel, Wichita State/Maccabi Elite Tel Aviv (Israel)
Sammy Monroe, Newberry/Austin (D-League)
Raed Mostafa, Western Kentucky/Horsens (Denmark)
Curtis Muse, Mineral Area CC/Silute (Lithuania)
Geoff Payne, Southern Utah
Jermain Raffington, Southeastern Iowa CC/Chemnitz (Germany)
Mike Taylor, Iowa State/Idaho (D-League)
James Tyler, Patterson School-NC/Elkhart (IBL)
Aleksandar Ugrinoski, Arkadia (Austria)/Utah (D-League)
Jari Vanttaja, Baylor/Componenta (Finland)
Fabricio Vay, Akasvayu Vic (Spain)/Iowa (D-League)
Damiano Verri, New Mexico JC/Basket Trapani (Italy)
Stephen Weigh, Utah/Rockhampton (Australia)
Isaac Wells, Arkansas State/Indesit Fabriano (Italy)
Devino Williams, Palm Beach CC/Halifax (ABA)

Recent articles

Twitter @DraftExpress

DraftExpress Shop